Clubs & Groups

Clubs & Groups

Student organizations are offered at all six of our campus locations to help you find people with similar interests, as well as broaden your perspective, skills, and experiences. We offer over 80 student organizations for students with a variety of interests.

Name Sponsor Phone
Afro-American Cultural Society TBA TBA
American Institute for Design and Drafting Jeff Lewis 601-987-8146
Christians in Action Megan Ainsworth 601-987-8149 / 8439
Delta Epsilon Chi Austin Lee 601-987-8155
Hinds Association of Legal Studies Dr. Shivochie Dinkins 601-987-8114
Integrated Arts Society Lawrence Greene 601-987-8122
Minority Male Leadership (M2M) Aleisha Escobedo 601-987-8109
Phi Beta Lambda Dr. Linda Pates 601-987-8122
Phi Theta Kappa Dr. Phatia McClellan 601-987-8174 
Skills USA TBA 601-987-8146
Sociology Club Sharon Turner Davis 601-987-8149
Student Senate Dr. Marla WileyDr. Linda Pates 601-987-8176 / 8136
Student Veterans’ Organization Bryan Grove 601-857-3226
Sunset Readers Book Club Lakesha Smith / Paxton Session 601-987-8123 / 8136

 

Name Sponsor Phone
Alpha Delta Nu Yvonne Cain / Karan Grimes 601-376-4875 / 4863
Student Practical Nurses Organization Priscilla Burks 601-376-4850
Lambda Beta Therese Winschel 601-376-4827
Phi Theta Kappa (Fall and Spring election) Joycelyn Washington 601-376-4802
Student Health Information Management Association Michelle McGuffee 601-376-4823
Student Medical Laboratory Technology Club LaJuanda Portis 601-376-4824
Student Nurse Organization (SNO) Rosalind Ratcliff 601-376-4865
Student Senate (Fall Election) Cooper McCachren 601-376-4803
Student Veterans’ Organization Bryan Grove 601-857-3226
 
Name Sponsor Phone
Baptist Student Union Gary Davison 601-857-5312
Collegiate DECA Jane Foreman 601-936-5502
Honors Institute Joy Rhoads 601-936-1859
Phi Beta Lambda TBA 601-936-5565
Phi Theta Kappa Joy Rhoads 601-936-1859
Spanish Club Laura Kinsey 601-936-1893
Student Government Association Jane Foreman 601-936-5502
Student Veterans’ Organization Dr. Kim Steil 601-936-5584
 
Name Sponsor Phone
Agriculture Club Dr. Roger Jones / Wayne Boshart 601-857-3333 / 3340
Allen-Dukes Whitaker Chanmeika Hill 601-857-3494
Alpha Beta Gamma Kelly Cranford 601-857-3709
Alpha Rho Tau/Art Club Sara Teasley 601-857-3274
Band Shane Sprayberry 601-857-3273
Baptist Student Union Gary Davison 601-857-5312
Bea Beta Beta/Biology Club Elizabeth Guider 601-857-3715
Cheerleaders Ashley Horne 601-857-3520
Choir Andrew Head 601-857-3481
C.O.G.I.C. Doris Powell 601-857-3291
Davis Residence Hall Lauren Tapley 601-857-3514
Diamond Darlings Simonee Miller 601-857-3449
Deaf Club Loretta Sutton 601-857-3483
Delta Epsilon Chi Ebony Robinson 601-857-3228
Electrical Technicians Jacob Wright 601-857-3421
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Doug Williams 601-857-3242
Flight Club Stanley Whitfield 601-857-3300
Future Educators Club Jennifer Rodgers 601-857-3789
Gender and Sexuality Alliance Sheila Hailey 601-857-3241
Gospel Choir Doris Powell 601-857-3291
Greaves Residence Hall Antonio Moore 601-857-3549
Hands-on Interpreters Sandra Hester 601-857-3487
Hardy-Puryear Residence Hall Ty-Eshia Miles 601-857-3546
Hinds Achievement Club Melissa Woods 601-857-3465
Hinds Association of Legal Students Kathryn Ford 601-857-3488
Hinds Connection Kathryn Cole 601-857-3502
Hinds Criminal Justice Club Nancy Allen 601-857-3296
Hi-Steppers Angela Hite 601-857-3346
Home Builders Phil Cockrell 601-857-3394
Honors Institute Deborah McCollum 601-857-3531
I.D.E.A.L. Woman Janella John 601-857-3224
International Student Club and Friends Michelle Davison 601-857-3282
Landscape Management Technology Club TBA 601-857-3290
Lendon Players Alison Stafford 601-857-3267
Livestock Judging Team Thomas Strickland 601-857-3333
Marshall Residence Hall Courtney Carson 601-857-3634
Men of Excellence Rod Jones 601-857-3222
Montage Theatre of Dance Tiffany Jefferson 601-857-3460
Mu Alpha Theta TBA 601-857-2414
Non-Traditional Student Club TBA 601-857-3374
Phi Beta Lamda Colla Chapman 601-857-3522
Phi Theta Kappa Debbie McCollum 601-857-3531
Pickett-Main Residence Hall Association Cynthia Montgomery 601-857-3997
Psi Beta Sharon Dorman 601-857-3446
Reformed University Fellowship TBA 601-857-3216
Riggs-Virden Residence Hall Association Jamie Burkley 601-857-3551
Robotics Club Jacob Wright / Thalamus Marshall 601-857-3421
Sheffield-Woolley Residence Hall Association Reginald Dillon 601-857-3548
Skills USA Career-Technical TBA 601-857-3477
Student Government Association DeAndre HouseSharon Alexander 601-857-3232 / 3371
Student Veterans’ Organization Bryan Grove 601-857-3226
Wesley Foundation TBA 601-857-3460
Name Sponsor Phone
Annual (yearbook) Dan Fuller 601-885-7074/7097
Athletics Yusef Fitzgerald 601-885-7018
Cheerleaders TBA 601-885-7009
Choir Club TBA 601-885-7079
Culinary Arts Club Stacy Adams 601-885-7114
Freshman Class Margaret Mims 601-885-7197
National Association of Black Journalist Timothy Crisler 601-885-7071
Phi Theta Kappa Beverly Trimble 601-885-7136
Physical Education (Basketball-Men) Yusef Fitzgerald 601-885-7018
Physical Education (Basketball-Women) Jacqueline Glass 601-885-7015
STEM Jonathan Townes 601-885-7095/7061
Skills USA TBA 601-885-7042
Sociology Club Gloria Daniels 601-885-7030
Sophomore Class Brenda Baker 601-885-7032
Student Government Association Joshua Knox 601-885-7048
Student Support Services Tara Johnson 601-885-7048
Student Veterans’ Organization Bryan Grove 601-857-3226
Teacher/Early Childhood Education Club Yolanda Houston 601-885-7174
Wesley Foundation TBA 601-885-7079
Utica Connection Dr. Erin Vaughn-Jones 601-885-7120
Utica Dolls Jerrica Stimage / Apryl Trimble 601-885-7090 / 7103
Name Sponsor Phone
Health Occupations Student Association (HOSA) Eloise Ford / Vera Igbokwe, Advisers 601-629-6813
Phi Beta Lambda Cynthia Mott, Adviser 601-629-6816
Student Senate Gwendolyn Appleby, Adviser 601-629-6876
Student Veterans’ Organization Bryan Grove 601-857-3226
Vicksburg Association of Educators-Student Program Woodrow Price III / Kay Chaney, Advisers N/A
Phi Theta Kappa Dr. Sarah K. Nichols, Adviser 601-629-6884

Contact

Admissions
P: 601-857-3212
F: 601-857-3539
Records@hindscc.edu

Financial Aid
P: 601-857-3223
F: 601-857-3605
FinAid@hindscc.edu

Business Office
P: 601-857-3205
F: 601-857-1216
AccountsReceivable@hindscc.edu